Common Student visa questions answered

UK has always been one of the most desirable destination for the higher education. With a variety of programs, students find the country quite appealing. Following are the few question which tend to be answered before making the final call:


blog-banner1

Where do I start?

You can’t apply for a student visa until you have been accepted on to a course in that country. So, if you haven’t already done so you need to submit an application for the course you wish to study. Not only that, but you must also ensure that the course you apply for meets the visa requirements of that country. Your student visa acceptance will be determined by a number of factors:
• Your country of citizenship
• Your chosen destination country
• The course you wish to study
• The institution you wish to study at
• How you plan to fund your study

To study in the UK you need 40 points to apply for a UK student visa through the UK points based system. 30 points are awarded for doing a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (also known as a sponsorship). 10 points are awarded for proving that you have enough money to cover your study and living costs.

What type of student visa do I need?

If you are studying abroad for your post-16 education you will require a Tier 4 visa (General Student Visa).

How much money will I need?
This is one of the most common questions and is an important factor in your visa application process. It is necessary for you to prove that you have sufficient funds for your course fees and living costs, however the money required can vary depending on country and region within that country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>