Indefinite Leave to Remain

There are a number of categories of people who qualify for ILR under the UK Immigration rules. The main categories are:

  • Those who entered on a spousal visa, civil partner visa, fiancé visa or unmarried and same sex partner visa and those whose marriage/relationship broke down as a result of domestic violence
  • Those who have been in the UK on a valid HSMP, Work Permit, Tier 1 or 2 visa or any combination of these concurrently for a period of five years and their dependents
  • Those who were granted five years leave to remain as a refugee
  • Those who were granted Discretionary Leave (DL) and have completed a continuous period of 6/10 years

In addition, those children who are entering the UK to join a parent here are on a permanent basis and dependant parents must apply for entry clearance for indefinite leave to enter the UK.

ILR may also be granted if the applicant has been in the UK for a period of 10 years lawfully or for 14/20 years lawfully, unlawfully or a mixture of the two.

Applicants need to show that they have sufficient knowledge of Life in the UK and English language (Life in the UK Test) and have no unspent criminal convictions.

Our expert team experts can assist with all applications for ILR ranging from all-round advice at the outset of the process to full assistance with the application and representation for appeals in the event of a refusal.

If you would like our assistance with your application or you would like to make some further enquiries regarding our services please do not hesitate to contact us now.